• 585 Grove Street, Suite G20, Herndon, VA 20170

SUMMER CLASS SCHEDULE – 2022

Class Description

Class Details

Schedule and Fee

Creative
Writing/ Essay Writing

(Rising 7)

All aspects of Creative Writing and Essay Writing
will be covered. Class work and homework will be provided.

 

Class meets weekly only for 1:15 hrs. Total 10
teaching hours.

 

Duration: 8 weeks

Tuesday / Thursday – 6:15PM – 7:30 PM

Starts: Jun 21/June 23. Ends: Aug 9/11

The class
meets weekly once.

 

Fee: $200

 

Algebra 1

(Rising 7/8)

This eight-week course is intended to prepare
students for taking HS Algebra 1 in HS/MS during the upcoming academic year.
The course helps prepare students get good GPA in the HS course (this affects
the HS grade which is counted in college transcript). The course will not
only give students a head-start with the concepts taught in any algebra 1
course in the academic year, but we will also help them to glide through the
summer algebra 1 course. The course starts with algebra review and then gets
into more in-depth concepts of algebra 1.

 

Duration: 8 weeks

Tuesday/Thursday – 5:00 – 6:15 PM or

Wednesday – 6:15 – 7:30 PM /Saturday
– 11:15 AM – 12:30 PM

 

Starts: Jun 21. Ends: Aug 13

 

Fee: $400

 

Class meets
weekly twice for 1:15 hrs. Total – 20 teaching hours.

 

 

Geometry

(Rising 7/8/9)

This eight-week course is intended to prepare
students for taking HS Geometry in HS/MS during the upcoming academic year.
The course helps prepare students get good GPA in the HS course (this affects
the HS grade which is counted in college transcript). The course will not
only give students a head-start with the concepts taught in any geometry
course in the academic year, but we will also help them glide through the
summer geometry course.

 

 

 

Duration: 8 weeks

Tuesday/Thursday – 6:15 – 7:30 PM

 

Starts: Jun 21. Ends: Aug 11

 

Fee: $400

 

Class meets
weekly twice for 1:15 hrs. Total – 20 teaching hours.

 

 

Algebra 2

(Rising 8/9/10)

This eight-week course is intended to prepare
students for taking HS Algebra 2 in HS/MS during the upcoming academic year.
The course helps prepare students get good GPA in the HS course (this affects
the HS grade which is counted in college transcript). The course will give
students a head-start with the concepts taught in any algebra 2 course in the
academic year.

Duration: 8 weeks

Tuesday/Thursday – 5:00 – 6:15 PM

 

Starts: Jun 21. Ends: Aug 13

 

Fee: $400

 

Class meets
weekly twice for 1:15 hrs. Total – 20 teaching hours.

 

Class Description

Class Details

Schedule and Fee

TJ/AOS/AET
Prep

(Rising 8)

Review of
entire AOS/AET/TJ course. AOS/AET – STEM critical thinking/Essay writing

TJ – Problem
Solving Essay + Essay writing

 

Plenty of
reviews and mock tests after the summer session is over. Small class size; individual
attention from teachers.

 

 

Duration: 10 weeks

Tuesday/Thursday – 5:00PM – 7:30 PM

Saturday – 10:00AM – 12:30PM

Sunday – review/mock tests – time TBD

 

Starts: June 21. Ends: Aug 26

 

Fee: $550

Class meets once
or twice a week

 

 

 

PSAT/SAT Prep

(High School Students)

Entire SAT
syllabus will be covered. Class/homework. Diagnostics and 4 mock tests are
included.

 

Class meets
weekly twice a week for 2:45 hrs. (Maximum 8-10 students in a class)

Total – 55
hours

Duration: 10 weeks (16 classes + 4
tests)

Thursday – 6:00PM – 8:30 PM

Saturday – 9:00AM – 11:30PM

Starts: June 13. Ends: August 20

 

Meets twice
a week.

 

Fee: $995

 

 

 

Creative
Writing

(Rising 6)

All aspects
of Creative Writing will be covered. Class work plus homework will be
provided.

 

Class meets
weekly for 1:15 hrs.

Duration: 8 weeks

Tuesday / Thursday – 5:00PM – 6:15 PM

Starts: Jun 21/June 23. Ends: Aug 9/11

 

Fee: $185

 

 

 

Higher
Math

(Rising 6)

Thorough
review of pre-algebra/ algebra. Concept review problems including critical
thinking and word problems are included. The session will help students
preparing for any math competitions. Class work plus homework will be
provided.

 

Class meets
weekly for 1:15 hrs.

Duration: 8 weeks

Tuesday / Thursday – 6:15PM – 7:30 PM

Starts: Jun 21/June 23. Ends: Aug 9/11

 

Fee: $185

 

 

 

Creative
Writing

(Rising 5)

All aspects
of Creative Writing will be covered. Class work plus homework will be
provided.

 

Class meets
weekly for 1:15 hrs.

Duration: 8 weeks

Tuesday / Thursday – 6:15PM – 7:30 PM

Starts: Jun 21/June 23. Ends: Aug 9/11

 

Fee: $180

 

 

 

Class Description

Class Details

Schedule and Fee

Higher
Math

(Rising 5)

Thorough math
concept review. Concept review problems including critical thinking and word problems
are included. The session will help students preparing for any math
competitions. Class work plus homework will be provided.

 

Class meets
weekly for 1:15 hrs.

 

 

Duration: 8 weeks

Tuesday / Thursday – 5:00PM – 6:15 PM

Starts: Jun 21/June 23. Ends: Aug 9/11

Fee: $180

 

 

 

 

Creative
Writing

(Rising 4)

All aspects
of Creative Writing will be covered. Class work plus homework will be
provided.

 

 

 

Class meets
weekly for 65 mins.

 

 

Duration: 8 weeks

Wednesday – 5:00PM – 6:05 PM

Starts: Jun 22. Ends: Aug 10

 

Fee: $170

 

 

 

Higher Math

(Rising 4)

Thorough math
concept review. Concept review problems including critical thinking and word problems
are included. The session will help students preparing for any math
competitions. Class work plus homework will be provided.

 

Class meets
weekly for 65 mins.

 

Duration: 8 weeks

Wednesday – 6:10 PM – 7:15 PM

Starts: Jun 22. Ends: Aug 10

 

Fee: $170

 

 

 

 

Reading /
Writing

(Rising 3)

Reading and
Creative Writing will be taught. Class work plus homework will be provided.

 

Class meets
weekly for 1 hour

 

 

Duration: 8 weeks

Wednesday – 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Starts: Jun 22. Ends: Aug 10

 

Fee: $165

 

 

 

Higher Math

(Rising 3)

Thorough math
concept review. Critical thinking and word problems. Class work plus homework
will be provided.

 

Class meets
weekly for 1 hour

 

Duration: 8 weeks

Wednesday – 6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Starts: Jun 22. Ends: Aug 10

 

Fee: $165

 

 

 

 

 

Class Description

Class Details

Schedule and Fee

CogAT

(Rising 2/3)

The session aims to fully prepare students on
verbal, nonverbal, and quantitative abilities.

 

Focus is given on enhancing students’ analytical
abilities and reasoning skills to solve problems they have not yet learned.
They will learn the elimination skills which will help them to eliminate the
unrelated answer choices and to finally come up with the right answer.

 

There will be class work and plenty of practice
materials as homework.

Duration: 8 weeks (10 classes)

Meets 1-2
times a week
.

 

June 18 – August 11

Saturday 10:00 AM -11:30 AM

 

Fee: $350

 

 

 

JAVA /
PYTHON

(Introductory
level

5 – 8 graders)

No
programming knowledge is required.

 

Teacher: The coach is highly experienced. Many years
of industry experience.

Duration: 8 weeks

Wednesday – 6:00PM – 7:30 PM

Starts: June 30. Ends: August 18

 

Fee: $325

 

 

 

Public Speaking & Debate

(Rising
5/6/7/8)

Class meets
weekly for 1:30 hrs.

 

Duration: 8 weeks

Wednesday – 6:00 – 7:30 pm

 

Starts: June 30. Ends: August 18

 

Fee: $190

 

Note:

(1) The fee listed for each session is payable for the entire session (unless otherwise specified). Fees may be prorated if a student cannot attend all the classes in a session.

(2) JAVA/PYTHON or SAT Prep class are recommended to be attended in its entirety.

(3) $15 Referral discount is given for each subject per referral. Please refer your friends.

(4) Sign up early to save and guarantee your child’s spot. Students can sign up for multiple classes.

(5) Email – [email protected] or call/text – (703)507-3074 for any specific information.

(6) Fee must be paid in advance through Zelle using this phone number – 7035073074.